×

2024 CIF NorCal softball regionals: First-round matchups in all five divisions

2024 CIF NorCal softball regionals: First-round matchups in all five divisions

CIF NorCal softball regionals

Division I

Tuesday’s first round

No. 8 Amador Valley (16-11) at No. 1 St. Francis (28-0), 4 p.m. 

No. 5 Casa Grande (23-2) at No. 4 Clovis North (21-7), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Oak Ridge (22-4) at No. 3 Hollister (22-4), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Whitney-Rocklin (21-3) at No. 2 Archbishop Mitty (23-4), 4 p.m.

Division II

Tuesday’s first round

No. 8  Capital Christian (23-3-1) at No. 1 Pleasant Valley (23-4), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Rocklin (15-15) at No. 4 Salinas (20-9), 4 p.m. 

No. 6 Oakdale (22-6) at No. 3 Willow Glen (22-7), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Central-Fresno (20-7-1) at No. 2 Tracy (24-4-1), 4 p.m.

Related Articles

High School Sports |


CIF NorCal baseball championships 2024: Opening-round schedule

High School Sports |


CCS baseball playoffs: Mitty celebrates second section title in three years

High School Sports |


CIF track and field championships: Pittsburg athletes win two state titles

High School Sports |


Redemption: St. Francis reclaims CCS Open Division softball title, states case for program’s best

High School Sports |


After two days and 14 innings, Granada dethrones De La Salle for NCS title

Division III

Tuesday’s first round

No. 1 College Park (15-9), bye

No. 5 University Prep-Redding (25-3-1) at No. 4 Sutter (27-0), 4 p.m.

No. 6 San Rafael (23-4) at No. 3 Dixon (20-4), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Capuchino (17-11) at No. 2 Cardinal Newman (24-5), 4 p.m. 

Division IV

Tuesday’s first round

No. 1 Everett Alvarez-Salinas (18-12), bye

No. 5 West Valley-Cottonwood (18-11) at No. 4 Las Plumas-Oroville (22-5-2), 4 p.m.

No. 6 East Nicolaus (23-4) at No. 3 Del Norte (21-7), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Le Grand (23-2-2) at No. 2 St. Helena (21-4), 4 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s first round

No. 8 Oakland (9-4-1) at No. 1 Big Valley Christian-Modesto (21-6-1), 4 p.m.

No. 5 St. Bernard’s-Eureka (19-10) at No. 4 Leigh (11-14), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Lowell-San Francisco (16-4) at No. 3 Christopher (15-10), 4 p.m. 

No. 2 Los Molinos (19-9) at No. 7 South Fork-Miranda (9-12), 4 p.m.